Myanmar: Visa Requirement

 

You can apply for a tourist eVisa online. You will need the following before you apply:

 

(a) Passport with at least six (6) months validity.
(b) Upload a recent (taken during last 3 months) color photo (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm).
(c) Credit card (Visa, Master or American Express) for the payment of US$50.

 

Visa processing information:

(a) The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
(b) Length of stay is (28) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
(c) eVisa service is non refundable.
(d) You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
(e) The processing time is up to 3 working days.

 

Notes:

(1) eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

(2) Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport.

(3) Make sure your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

Updated: Jun 2015