Bhutan: Visa Requirement

 

Unlike most countries of the world (tourist) visa for Bhutan is issued only when you arrive in the country at Paro airport or land entry points (Phuentsholing, Gelephu or Samdrup Jongkhar).

 

A visa approval/authorization is required prior to traveling to Bhutan, which can be obtained through a tour operator. Please contact us for further information.

 

Notes:

– Passport must be valid for 6 months from date of arrival. 

– We strongly recommend your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

 

 

 

Updated: Jun 2015

Tibet: Visa Requirement

 

A Tibet Travel Permit is required to enter Tibet in addition to a Chinese visa.  Please contact us for procedure details.

Vietnam: Visa Requirement

 

To enter Vietnam, you need a valid U.S. passport with at least six months validity remaining beyond the date of your arrival and a Vietnamese visa or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival.

You can either apply online to obtain visa approval letter or we can help you get one. Contact us for details.

 

Note: We strongly recommend your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

Cambodia: Visa Requirement

 

All US citizens require a valid passport and a visa to enter Cambodia. A tourist visa can be applied online. Once you receive your visa through email, print it out and bring along when you travel to Cambodia.

 

Entry type: Single entry only

Fees: $30 + $7 (processing fees)

Validity: 3 months (starting from date of issue)

Length of stay: 30 days (or more)

Processing time: 3 business days

Requirement: A passport validity of more than six months balance at time of entry, a recent passport-size photo in digital format (JPEG or PNG format), a valid credit card (Visa/MasterCard).

 

Notes:

– We strongly recommend your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

Updated: June 2015

Laos: Visa Requirement

A valid passport and visa is required to enter Laos, your passport must also have at least six months validity remaining from the date of entry.

You can get 30 day tourist visa on arrival at all international airports and most international land crossing. All you need is two passport size photographs and $35 visa fee (cash).

 

Notes:

– We strongly recommend your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

Updated: Jun 2015

Myanmar: Visa Requirement

 

You can apply for a tourist eVisa online. You will need the following before you apply:

 

(a) Passport with at least six (6) months validity.
(b) Upload a recent (taken during last 3 months) color photo (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm).
(c) Credit card (Visa, Master or American Express) for the payment of US$50.

 

Visa processing information:

(a) The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
(b) Length of stay is (28) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
(c) eVisa service is non refundable.
(d) You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
(e) The processing time is up to 3 working days.

 

Notes:

(1) eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

(2) Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport.

(3) Make sure your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

Updated: Jun 2015

Thailand: Visa Requirement

 

U.S. citizens carrying a tourist passport and in possession of an onward or return airline ticket do not require a visa to enter Thailand. The passport must have at least six months validity remaining to be allowed entry.  Upon entry, Thai immigration officials will place an immigration stamp in the passport permitting a 30-day stay in Thailand if arriving by air or a 15-day stay if arriving by land. This time limit may subsequently be extended for an additional 7 days by paying a 1,900 baht fee to the Thai Immigration Bureau office.  

 

 

Updated: Jun 2015

Nepal: Visa Requirement

 

A valid passport and visa is required to enter Nepal for most of the nationals of the world including US citizens.

 

A tourist visa can be obtained on arrival in Kathmandu at the international airport (Tribhuvan International airport). Alternatively it can be obtained through Embassy of Nepal (Washington DC) or a consulate office prior to your departure.

 

Following visa fee (cash only for visa on arrival) applies :

Visa Type Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100

 

Notes:

– Passport must be valid for 6 months at the time of entry. 

– We strongly recommend your passport has at least 2 blank visa/stamp pages.

Updated: Jun 2015

India: Visa Requirement

 

All U.S. citizens need a valid passport and valid Indian visa to enter and exit India for any purpose.

Tourists can apply for Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVoA) at least 4 days prior to their arrival instead  of applying for a tourist visa at an Indian embassy or consulate.

 

Eligibility for TVoA:

  • Travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sightseeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • Travelers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket.

 

How it works:

Step 1. Apply online (upload photo & passport page)

Step 2. Pay visa fee online (using credit / debit card)

Step 3. Receive ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) online. (ETA will be sent to your email)

Step 4. Fly to India (print ETA & carry at the time of travel)

 

Notes:

– Passport must be valid for 6 months from date of arrival. 

– We strongly recommend your passport has at least 2 blank visa pages for entry stamp.

 

 

Updated: June 2015